need new logo

   

2010 Room Schedule

5th Annual Film Industry Mixer

Saturday, August 28, 2010
Doors Open 5pm. Program 6-10pm. Networking 10-Midnight
Young Studios
942 Main Street, Hartford, CT
Directions & Parking
Event Diagram

Listen to Invite

Meet local, regional, and nationally known executive producers, producers, filmmakers, writers, directors, crews, and talent with network and feature film credits.

Online Registration: $40 until Friday, August 28, 2010 at 3:30pm| Walk-Ins $50 at door

Admission includes hors d'oeuvres, Two 32" DVD Demo Screens to show your work, and all access
to Entertainment showcase room (Music,Acting, Stunts & FX), Educational Panels, VIP Interviews, and Networking.

*New* Free Video Taping & Encoding for Actors & Musicians during open mic hour. More Info


5:00pm Doors Open
Room A (Talent Showcase)
5:30pm   Room A - Musician - Phoenix Wa
5:45pm   Room A - Musician - Kyle Young - Producer, Diamond Ruff
6:00pm Room A - Synthetic Cinema's "Monster Mash Up" - Presented by Chiller Network
6:30pm Room A - Entertainment Showcase
Director: Jeanne Gibbs
Special FX Make up: Jackie Zabuska, Leigh Radziwon, & Ben Chester
Stunts: Brandon Valdez - Sample Video - Demo

Singers: Samantha Patten, Nina Martinez, & Jim Swain Theatrical Animals: William Berloni - IMDB
Matica Arts: Heidi Kirchofer & Joel Melendez
The Circuit: Heidi Kirchofer & Joel Melendez & Balam Soto
7:00pm Room A - Actors Gym Monologues Showcase
Director: Reno Venturi & Host: Chris Basso
8:00pm Room A - Open Mic Showcase - Info (open to all attendees, staff, and crew)
9:00pm Room A - Singers - Casandra Kubinski & Dane Scozzari
9:30pm Room A - Musicians - Jennifer Hill
10:00pm Room A - Musicians - That I am - Foxwoods "Wonder of it all" Top Ten
10:30pm Room A - Musicians - Hannah's Field
Room B (VIP Interviews)
Each blue link is a unique link.
6:00PM Meet the VIP Interviewers
6:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #1 - Ann Nyberg: Creator of Navigating Change & WTNH News Anchor
6:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #2 - Al Signore - IMDB - Writer, Producer, Director, Editor of Sensory Perception. 6:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #3 - Guy Fortt - IMDB - Creator & Host of "Rescue Meal" 6:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #4 - Sheri Lynn - IMDB - Writer, Producer, Actress Rudyard Kipling's Mark of the Beast
7:00PM

7:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #5 - T.K. Reilly - IMDB - Writer, Director Bobby Dogs, Local Warming. 7:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #6 - Stephen "Lucky" Luckingham - IMDB - Assistant Director, Producer, Stunts, Crew 7:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #7 - Norm Golden - IMDB - Creator, Exec. Producer, Writer, Actor, 50ToDeath, 7:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #8 - Lyn Kagen - IMDB - Actress, Puppetteer, Filmmaker 8:00PM 8:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #9 - Danny LeGare - IMDB - Writer, Producer, Director 8:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #10 - Lenny Manzo - IMDB - Writer, Producer, Director 8:30pm Room B - VIP Int # 11 - Tom Kane - IMDB - Producer - Crossfire Trail, UPM - Prizzi's Honor, AD - Raging Bull, Kramer vs. Kramer
8:45pm Room B - VIP Int # 12 - Melissa Mackenzie - Senior VP Worldwide Marketing Maverick Entertainment Group 9:00PM 9:00pm Room B - VIP Int # 13 - Jim O'Connell - IMDB - Screenwriter, Producer, Terrestrial Extras
9:15pm Room B - VIP Int # 14 - Greg White - IMDB - DGA, 1st Assistant Director "National Lampoon's Dirty Movie"
9:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #15 - Aaron Sandler - IMDB - Writer, Director, Actor, Burial Boys Trailer
9:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #16 - Jeff Moffitt - IMDB - Actor, Producer & Timothy J. Cox - IMDB - Actor "The Watchers"
6:00PM
6:00pm Room C Panel - Directors
of Festivals, forums, & Social film networks Moderated by Tom Carruthers - Connecticut Film Festival 1) Chuck Slavin - IMDB - Director - New England Talent and Crew 2) Marty Lang - IMDB - Future Filmmakers of Connecticut
3) Anthony Ambrosino - IMDB - Rhode Island Production Coalition
4) Nancy Anstey - President, Farmington Valley Film Commission


7:00PM 7:00pm Room C Panel - Movers and Shakers (People who impact the film industry in the state and region) Moderated by George Norfleet - IMDB Director, CT Film Office 1) Doug McAward - DogStar Studios 2) Larry Meistrich - IMDB - Producer, Sling Blade, Strangeland 3) Alec Asten - IMDB - President, SECT Films & Firesite Films 4) Senator Gary LeBeau 5) Doug Schwab - President & Founder, Maverick Entertainment Group (Distributor)

8:00PM
8:00pm Room C Panel - The Production Team - Artigo/Ajemian Films
: Boyband Movie Trailer Moderated by Deena R. Merlen, Esq. - IMDB - Reavis Parent Lehrer LLP 1) Producer - Andrea Ajemian - IMDB 2) Music Producer/Composer  - Kaz Gamble - IMDB 3) Art Director/Web Designer - Cristina Bauer - IMDB
4) Costume Designer - Jennifer Tremblay - IMDB 5) Assembly Editor - Kevin P. Brown - IMDB

9:00PM 9:00pm Room C Panel - Producers, Writers, Directors, & CT based production companies. Moderated by Brian Ellsworth 1) Dale Foti - IMDB - Tower Isle Productions - A Dance for Grace 2) Reno Venturi - Tripeg Studios - Promo 3) Aaron Vnuk - IMDB - Legion Films - 4) Gary Fierro - IMDB - Roadwork Pictures - Director, Firefly Jar 5) Matthew Anthony Giovannucci - IMDB - Roadword Pictures - Producer, "Ditch"
  ¬©2010 FIM. All Rights Reserved.   Site Design and Development by: Illuminatedimages.com