need new logo
  

2013 Room Schedule

6th Annual Film Industry Mixer
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Doors Open 5pm. Program 6-10pm. Doors Close 11pm.
Garde Arts Center
325 State Street, New London, CT
Directions & Parking
Event Diagram

Listen or View our exciting Invite
View FIM Video

5:00pm Doors Open
Lobby Area
5:15pm SPX Editing Workshop with Mark Alan K - IMDB - Demo
8:15pm Book Signing with Norman Bryn - IMDB - Author "MakeUp and Misery" & Make Up Artist- Cloverfield,
Saturday Night Live, Upright Citizens Brigade

Historic Romm (Sponsors Area)
8:00pm SPX Make up Application - Phil "Skippy" Adams
Room A (Panelist)
50 minute panels every hour - Oasis Room
Meet the Moderators

6:00PM
6:00pm Room A Panel - Organizational Directors

Moderated by Tom Carruthers - Director, Connecticut Film Festival
1) Philip Capobres - Director, South East New England (S.E.N.E.) Film, Music, and Art
2) Trish Clark - Director, 48 Hour Film Project New Haven
3) Philip Gilpin, Jr. - Exec. Director, Independent Television and Film Festival (ITVFest), Video, Twitter
4) Keith Larsen - Director, Digital ConnTent Creators, ProductionConn


7:00PM 7:00pm Room A Panel - Movers and Shakers (People who impact the film industry in the state, region, and/or nation)
Moderated by Marty Lang - IMDB - Writer, Director, Producer - Rising Star
1) IMDB - Barry Katz - Producer - My Best Friends Girl, Good Luck Chuck, Employee of the Month - website
2) IMDB - Joseph Young Jr.- Writer, Producer Diamond Ruff - Trailer
3) IMDB - Norman Bryn - Author & Make Up Artist- Cloverfield, Saturday Night Live, Upright Citizens Brigade
4) IMDB - Anthony Ambrosino - Producer - Almost Human - Trailer


8:00PM
8:00pm Room A Panel - The Production Team
- Goodnight Film
Other Side of the Tracks, Melencholy Fantastic, House of Dust
Moderated by Deena R. Merlen, Esq. - IMDB - Reavis Parent Lehrer LLP
1) IMDB - Filmmaker - A.D. Calvo
2) IMDB - Producer/Director - Scott Kittredge
3) IMDB - Production Coordinator - Magda Grover
4) IMDB - Producer - Ellyn Vander Wyden

9:00PM 9:00pm Room A Panel - The Production Team - Synthetic Cinema International
Moderated by Brian Ellsworth
1) IMDB - Greg White - Associate Producer
2) IMDB - Colin Theys - Director
3) IMDB - John Doolan - Screenwriter
4) IMDB - Jeanette Andriulli - Production Designer
5) IMDB - Matt Wauhkonen - Visual Effects

Room B (VIP Interviews)
7-8 minute interviews every 15 minutes - Garde Arts Balcony
Meet the Interviewers.
Watch all 2013 FIM VIP Interviews on the FIM YouTube Channel

6:00PM Meet the VIP Interviewers (hosts) Watch all 2013 FIM VIP Interviews on the FIM You Tube Channel.
6:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #01 - IMDB - Daniel Lee White - Director - "Cost of the Living: A Zom Rom Com" Full Movie
6:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #02 - IMDB - Norman Bryn - Author & Make Up Artist- Cloverfield, Saturday Night Live
6:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #03 - IMDB - Harriet Unger - Executive Producer - Short Girl Productions
6:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #04 - IMDB -
Mark Manson - Writer/Producer The Second District - View Trailer
7:00PM
7:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #05 - IMDB - Stan Simpson - Host - Stan Simpson Show - Fox 61
7:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #06 - IMDB - Nina Martinez - Writer/Singer/Executive Producer "Welcome to the Jungle"
7:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #07 -
IMDB - Bob Conover - Technical Producer - 9/11 Memorial from Ground Zero
7:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #08 - IMDB - Jeanette Andriulli - Production Designer

8:00PM

8:00pm Room B - VIP Int. #09 -
IMDB - David Gere - Executive Producer A Bet's A Bet, Producer Sensory Perception
8:15pm Room B - VIP Int. #10 -
IMDB - J. Sibley Law - Board Member, International Academy of Web Television
8:30pm Room B - VIP Int # 11 - IMDB - Reno Venturi - Actors Gym
8:45pm Room B - VIP Int # 12 - IMDB - Alexander Andriulli - Assoc. Producer, Diamond Ruff, Marathon
9:00PM

9:00pm Room B - VIP Int # 13 - IMDB - Jimmy Driscoll - Actor, Producer, The Fence - View Trailer
9:15pm Room B - VIP Int # 14 - IMDB - Nicholas Checker - Writer, Director- WISP
9:30pm Room B - VIP Int. #15 - IMDB - Dennis Broderick - Producer - Moongoyle Entertainment
9:45pm Room B - VIP Int. #16 - IMDB - James Canty - Producer, Director Music Videos

 
Room C (Talent Showcase)
Actor Monologues and live music (6th Row down at Contacts)
Actors contact Reno Venuturi Actors Gym
Musicians contact Lori Hair of LA Entertainment
6:00pm Room C - Musician - James Chappell III - NBC's "The Winner Is..."
6:30pm Room C - Musicians - Hearts and Theives - Sebastian Scott, Rick Finnochiaro, Sal Dibacco, & Beth Jansen
Director: Lori Label Haire (please contact Lori to be showcased)
7:00pm Room C - Actors Gym presents: Monologues Showcase (Block One - Actors Gym)
8:00pm Room C - Actors Gym presents: Monologues Showcase (Block Two - Open Mic)
Director: Reno Venturi (please contact Reno to be showcased)
9:00pm Room C - Musicians - 6 Train Soldier - Reno Bonhomme, Craig Polivka, & Chuck Peterson
9:20pm Room C - Musicians - Dexter - Whendi Cook & Dan Broderick
9:40pm Room C - Musicians - The Awakening - Brandie Hanna & Brian Cosmos

Please visit our Sponsors

Thank you.

  2010 FIM. All Rights Reserved.
  Site Design and Development by: Illuminatedimages.com
Contact: Neal Thomassen
Comedyproducer@aol.com|860-888-2629